07-11-2019 15:17:08   | China  |  Press release
Shanghai, CHINA--Raffi K. Hovannisian, Armenia's first minister of foreign affairs, the Heritage Party's political council chairman, and founding director of the Armenian Center for National and International and Studies (ACNIS), was in the People's Republic's largest city between November 4 and 7 to attend and address "The Second Hongquao International Economic Forum on China's
70-Year Development and the Building of a Community with a Shared Future for Mankind."
Raffi Hovannisian's keynote speech on "Consultation, Contribution, Shared Benefits and Global Governance" shed light also on Armenia's civilizational and strategic contemporary role in mutual European-Asian exchanges and the forging of a dignified future for all humanity.
Within the framework of the world conclave, which brought together heads of state and government from France, Greece, Serbia and Jamaica, Raffi Hovannisian met and exchanged greetings with Chinese President Xi Jinping and consulted with a broad array of current and former prime ministers, foreign ministers, and other dignitaries.
Hovannisian was joined in Shanghai by ACNIS director of programs Lilit Sarukhanyan, who also had been invited to address the conference on "Openness, Cooperation and Civilization Dialogue."