The Armenian Shoe Producers in MosShoes 2018.
10-09-2018 15:05:36   | Russia  |  Economy
With the support of Business Armenia, 10 Armenian footwear producer companies
will participate in Mosshoes 2018 international expo held in Moscow on September 10-13. Along with the Armenian producers over 600 other companies from 30 countries participate in the event.
Armenian products are presented in middle and high pricing segment. The 6 companies representing Armenia are Simona, Babinni, LKR, Luna, Elma, and Serabian.
“The Armenian footwear production has increasingly improved its quality and thus became more competitive in the international market. Participation in the expo allows us to attract the attention of the buyers that is currently centralized on Turkish production” stated the head of the event department of Business Armenia, Mr. Markus Azadian.
MosShoes is one of the largest industry expos in Eastern Europe that is held 4 times a year. The MosShoes Autumn 2018 is expected to have over 12,000 professionals, distributors and large-scale buyers visiting the event. As a result of participation in the previous expo, the Armenian companies have signed contracts worth over 277 million AMD.